EASTERN STAR MEMBERSHIP

Who may join: only men who are Master Masons are eligible and only women affiliated with Master Masons in good standing; such as, wives, daughters, legally adopted daughters, mothers, widows, sisters, half sisters, granddaughters, step-mothers, step-daughters, step-sisters, daughters-in-law, grandmothers, great grand-daughters, nieces, great nieces, mothers-in-law, sisters-in-law, daughters of sisters or brothers of affiliated Master Masons in good standing, or if deceased were in good standing at the time of their death, as well as members - either active for three (3) years or majority of the International Order of Rainbow for Girls or of the International Order of Job’s Daughters, each of whom having attained the age of eighteen (18) years, are eligible to membership in the Order of the Eastern Star.

To receive more information or obtain a petition, contact a local chapters Secretary, or talk with a member.

Petitions are carefully read, eligibility investigated and election to membership must be by unanimous vote. The Order strives to select persons of mental, moral and spiritual quality who will work together in harmony to perform its objectives.

Petitions are carefully read, eligibility investigated and election to membership must be by unanimous vote. The Order strives to select persons of mental, moral and spiritual quality who will work together in harmony to perform its objectives.

Frequently Asked Questions:

Q. Is the Order of the Eastern Star a secret society?
A. No. Secret societies are underground and hard to find. We are easily found within the community but we enjoy a distinctive means of identifying each other. Only members are allowed in a closed meeting.

Q. Can I afford membership In the Order of the Eastern Star?
A. Yes. Financial position is not considered in the Order. Members come from all economic stations of life.

Q. Is my religious faith allowed In the Order of the Eastern Star?
A. Yes. Members of all religions may belong to the Order of the Eastern Star. We only require a belief in a Supreme Being.

Q. Is the Order of' the Eastern Star time consuming?
A. After your Initiation into our Order, you may attend as your time permits.

Q. Is there any memory work?
A. There is no mandatory memory work except the means of making yourself known if you wish to visit a Chapter or if you become an officer.

Q. Is the Order patriotic and democratic?
A. Yes. Members are taught an allegiance to preserve the good of their country.

rainbow.bar.gif

Last updated: Mt Healthy Chapter No. 365 O.E.S., all rights reserved.